July 2015 Newsletter
[…] Accordingly, the Court of Appeals concluded that because all of the equipment was in Gregg County on January 1, 2012, and had been there for more than a temporary period, the evidence showed as a matter of law that the 2012 taxable situs for the equipment was Gregg County.

The court also held that Valerus’s compressor packages and cooler units were not “heavy equipment” as that term is used in Texas Tax Code Section 23.1241(a)(6). In the context of determining value for purposes of taxation, § 23.1241(a)(6) defines “heavy equipment” as “self-propelled, self-powered, or pull-type equipment, including farm equipment or a diesel engine, that weighs at least 1,500 pounds and [which] is intended to be used for agricultural, construction, industrial, maritime, mining, or forestry uses.” The compressor packages and cooler units at issue weigh at least 1,500 pounds and are intended to be used for industrial or mining purposes.