December 2018 Newsletter
[…] The Court held Enbridge’s appeal was not untimely. The Commissioner’s August 15, 2012, Summary Appraisal Report was not an “order” from which Enbridge was required to appeal under Minn. Stat. § 273.372, subd. 2, because it reflected the value of Enbridge’s operating property as a whole and not county-by-county. The document from which Enbridge did appeal—the Commissioner’s certification to the counties of allocated, apportioned, and equalized property values, notice of which she provided Enbridge by means of her September 24, 2012, correspondence—is specifically designated in Minn. Stat. § 273.372, subd. 2(b), as an “order” from which a taxpayer can appeal. Under Minn. Stat. § 271.06, subd. 1, and § 278.01, to which it refers, a petition challenging the assessment, value, or taxation of real property must be filed “on or before April 30 of the year in which the tax becomes payable.” The Enbridge appeal of the 2012 assessments therefore was timely.

In Enbridge Energy, Limited Partnership v. Commissioner of Revenue (Minn. Tax Reg.