December 2018 Newsletter
[…] The Court then rejected EXLP’s argument that Galveston County is not the taxable situs of EXLP’s compressors located there. EXLP contended that the Legislature’s 2012 Tax-Code amendments provide that taxes should be paid in the county where it conducts business—Washington County—based on the revenue generated by its inventory as a whole and regardless of the physical location of individual leased units. The Court agreed with Galveston County that the Statute on which EXLP relied nowhere mentions taxable situs. Rather, as the County argued, Chapter 21 of the Texas Tax Code determines situs. Section 21.02 provides that “tangible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit if,” among other scenarios, “it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period.” Since EXLP’s compressors in Galveston County are semi-permanent installations that often remain in place for years, they certainly qualified under Section 21.02, and so the Court rejected EXLP’s claim that the statutory framework necessitates taxation of an entire inventory in the county where